Search form

Daily Playlist: Classical WETA

This playlist is a daily guide to music broadcast on Classical WETA 90.9 FM. Scroll below to see what's played today. The playlist begins right after midnight.

Thu • January 18, 2018

...
12:06 am

Banquet Music, Part 1: Quartet

Georg Philipp Telemann
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 427.619 (Telemann: Tafelmusik)

12:19 am

Symphony #2

Robert Schumann
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra | John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Archiv 457.591 (Schumann: Complete Symphonies)

12:57 am

Symphony #6

William Boyce
Bournemouth Sinfonietta | Ronald Thomas (conductor)

CRD 3413A (William Boyce)

1:04 am

Clarinet Concerto #3 B-flat Major

Carl Stamitz
Eduard Brunner (clarinet) | Munich Chamber Orchestra | Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Tudor 718 (Danzi & Stamitz)

1:18 am

Violin Concerto #5 "Turkish"

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) | London Philharmonic | Anne-Sophie Mutter (conductor)

DG 0005078 (Mozart: The Violin Concertos, Sinfonia Concertante)

1:48 am

Sonata, BWV 1035 for Flute and Continuo in E Major

Johann Sebastian Bach
Aurele Nicolet (flute) | Christiane Jaccottet (harpsichord) | Mari Fujiwara (cello)

Denon 7331 (Bach: The Complete Sonatas for Flute)

2:01 am

Piano Sonata #16

Ludwig van Beethoven
Alfred Brendel (piano)

Philips 412.575 (Beethoven: The Complete Piano Sonatas)

2:25 am

Symphony #3

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam | Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

London 410.231 (Rachmaninov: Symphony No. 3, Youth Symphony)

3:07 am

Concerto G Major (S. 213)

Johann David Heinichen
Musica Antiqua of Cologne | Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Archiv 437.549 (Heinichen: Dresden Concerti)

3:23 am

Serenade for Strings

Antonín Dvorák
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.364 (Dvorák: Serenades, Op. 22 & 24)

3:52 am

Oboe Concerto E Minor

Georg Philipp Telemann
Sarah Francis (oboe) | London Harpsichord Ensemble

Unicorn 9128 (Telemann: Oboe Concertos, Vol. 1)

4:05 am

Serenade for Strings

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423.060 (Grieg & Tchaikovsky)

4:34 am

Water Music Suite #2

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Argo 414.596 (Handel: Fireworks/Water Music)

4:44 am

String Quintet in C Major

Franz Schubert
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Ctr

Omega 1015 (Schubert: String Quintet in C, D.956, Quartettsatz, D.703)

5:38 am

Russian Easter Overture

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Montreal Symphony Orchestra | Charles Dutoit (conductor)

London 417.299 (Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition, etc.)

5:54 am

Piano Trio, Op. 1 #2 in G Major: IV. Finale. Presto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano) | Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Lynn Harrell (cello)

EMI 47455 (Beethoven: Piano Trios)

6:05 am

Symphony K 45

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concentus Musicus of Vienna | Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

DHM 63970 (Mozart: Early Symphonies)

6:17 am

Suite bergamasque: Menuet

Claude Debussy
Orchestre National de Lyon | Jun Märkl (conductor)

Naxos 572.583 (Debussy: Orchestral Works (Complete))

6:22 am

Concerto, RV 440 in A Minor for Flute, Strings and Continuo

Antonio Vivaldi
Claire Guimond (flute) | Arion

Early Music 7764 (Vivaldi)

6:32 am

Acceleration Waltz

Johann Strauss II
Vienna Philharmonic | Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Sony 88875.03791 (New Year's Concert 2015)

6:42 am

Concerto, BWV 1041

Johann Sebastian Bach
Gidon Kremer (violin) | Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Philips 411.108 (Bach: The Violin Concertos)

6:55 am

Albumblatt

Alexander Glazunov
Tine Thing Helseth (trumpet) | Kathryn Stott (piano)

EMI 164712 (Puccini, Falla, Hindemith, Rachmaninov & Kreisler)

7:05 am

Symphony in E Major, Op. 13/3, WV 393

Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra | Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

CPO 777.112 (Wagenseil: Symphonies, Vol. 2)

7:17 am

Pictures at an Exhibition: Baba-Yaga, Great Gate

Modest Mussorgsky
Berlin Philharmonic | Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

DG 447.426 (Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition - Ravel: Boléro - Debussy: La Mer)

7:28 am

Octet #1 B Major

Carl Stamitz
Consortium Classicum

CPO 999.081 (Stamitz: Wind Symphonies)

7:40 am

Maskarade Overture

Carl Nielsen
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra | Niklas Willen (conductor)

Naxos 557.986 (Symphonic Spectaculars from ArkivMusic.com)

7:45 am

Il Turco in Italia: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 415.363 (Rossini: Overtures)

7:55 am

Waltz A-flat Major(Op. 34 #1)

Frédéric Chopin
Maurizio Pollini (piano)

DG 0011939 (Chopin: Op. 33 - 36, 38)

8:05 am

Trio Sonata, Op. 2 #5 in G Minor

George Frideric Handel
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Philips 412.595 (Handel: Trio Sonatas, Op. 2)

8:17 am

Hungarian Dance #4

Johannes Brahms
Steven & Stijn Kolacny (pianists)

Etcetera 5250 (Brahms: Hungarian Dances)

8:22 am

Concerto for 3 Trumpets D Major

Georg Philipp Telemann
Läubin Brothers (trumpets) | English Chamber Orchestra | Simon Preston (conductor)

DG 431.817 (Trumpet Concertos)

8:33 am

Soirees Musicales

Benjamin Britten
National Philharmonic of London | Richard Bonynge (conductor)

London 410.139 (Rossini & Respighi: La Boutique Fantasque)

8:43 am

Clarinet Concerto A Major (K. 622): III. Rondo. Allegro

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Jon Manasse (clarinet) | Seattle Symphony | Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7516 (Mozart & Spohr: Clarinet Concertos)

8:53 am

Duettino concertante (based on Finale of Piano Concerto, K 459)

Ferruccio Busoni
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Steinway & Sons 30022 (An Amadeus Affair)

9:05 am

Sonata for Oboe and Cello in G Minor

Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Ensemble Cordia

Brilliant 94007 (Platti: Chamber Music)

9:18 am

Piano Concerto #1

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Van Cliburn (piano) | RCA Symphony Orchestra | Kirill Kondrashin (conductor)

Philips 456.748 (Great Pianists of the 20th Century, Van Cliburn)

9:54 am

Capricho árabe

Francisco Tárrega
Milos Karadaglic (guitar)

DG 0015579 (Mediterráneo)

10:05 am

The Flying Dutchman: Overture

Richard Wagner
London Classical Players | Roger Norrington (conductor)

EMI 49889 (Early Romantic Overtures)

10:15 am

Piano Concerto #20

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sir András Schiff (piano) | Salzburg Mozarteum Academic Camerata | Sandor Vegh (conductor)

London 430.510 (Mozart: Piano Concertos K466 & K467)

10:48 am

Brandenburg Concerto #3

Johann Sebastian Bach
Chamber Orchestra of Europe

DG 431.660 (Bach: Brandenburg Concertos)

11:00 am

Ballade #4 F Minor

Frédéric Chopin
Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 290.8250 (The 50th Anniversary Boxed Set)

11:14 am

Symphony #9 in D Minor, Op. 125

Ludwig van Beethoven
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra | Katerina Beranova (soprano) | Lilli Paasikivi (mezzo-soprano) | Robert Dean Smith (tenor) | Hanno Müller-Brachmann (bass) | Gewandhaus Chorus | Gewandhaus Children's Chorus | MDR Radio Chorus | Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Decca 478.2721 (Beethoven: The Symphonies)

12:18 pm

Concerto, RV 87

Antonio Vivaldi
Il Giardino Armonico

Teldec 9031-73268 (Vivaldi: Concerti da Camera, Vol. 2)

12:27 pm

Carmen Suite

Georges Bizet
London Symphony Orchestra | Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos (cond.)

MCA 6278 (Bizet: Carmen Suite, L'Arlesienne Suites 1 & 2)

12:49 pm

Harp Concerto in C Major

Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Elizabeth Hainen (harp) | Bulgarian Radio Symphony Orchestra | Rossen Milanov (conductor)

Avie 2221 (Harp Concertos)

1:11 pm

Concert Waltz #1

Alexander Glazunov
Philharmonia Orchestra | Evgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Melodiya 10-00162 (Glazunov: Concert Waltzes Nos. 1 & 2)

1:21 pm

The Barber of Seville: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Jaime Laredo (conductor)

Nimbus 5078 (Rossini: Overtures)

1:30 pm

Cello Concerto B Minor

Antonín Dvorák
Julian Lloyd Webber (cello) | Czech Philharmonic Orchestra | Vaclav Neumann (conductor)

Philips 422.387 (Dvorák: Cello Concerto)

2:12 pm

Flute Sonata #273 in G Major, QV 1:109

Johann Joachim Quantz
Verena Fischer (transverse flute) | Klaus-Dieter Brandt (baroque cello) | Léon Berben (harpsichord)

Naxos 557.805 (Quantz: Flute Sonatas Nos. 272 - 277)

2:25 pm

Handel Variations, Op. 24

Johannes Brahms
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 779469 (Brahms: Handel Variations, Rhapsodies, Piano Pieces)

2:52 pm

Violin Sonata, HWV 359a in D Minor

George Frideric Handel
Ensemble Vintage of Cologne

Naxos 572.245 (Handel: Complete Violin Sonatas)

3:05 pm

Overtura di Ballo

Sir Arthur Sullivan
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 434.916 (Sullivan: Overtures)

3:17 pm

Piano Concerto #22

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Alfred Brendel (piano) | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Philips 468.367 (Mozart: Piano Concertos 22 & 27)

3:54 pm

Fugue in G Minor, BWV 1000

Johann Sebastian Bach
Jakob Lindberg (lute)

Brilliant 93102 (Bach: Complete Works)

4:05 pm

Fair Melusina Overture

Felix Mendelssohn
London Symphony Orchestra | Claudio Abbado (conductor)

DG 423.104 (Mendelssohn: Overtures)

4:17 pm

String Quartet #7 in F Major, Op. 59 #1: I. Allegro

Ludwig van Beethoven
Orion String Quartet

Koch 7681 (Beethoven)

4:28 pm

Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Philadelphia Orchestra | Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

CBS 45660 (Greatest Hits, The Ballet, Vol. 3)

4:34 pm

Concerto, RV 347

Antonio Vivaldi
Itzhak Perlman (violin) | Israel Philharmonic | Itzhak Perlman (conductor)

EMI 47076 (Vivaldi: Violin Concertos)

4:45 pm

Overture to Shakespeare's "As You Like It"

John Knowles Paine
Ulster Orchestra | JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

Naxos 559.747 (John Knowles Paine: Orchestral Works)

4:56 pm

Salut d'amour

Sir Edward Elgar
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra | David Zinman (conductor)

Telarc 80192 (Elgar: Enigma Variations, Cockaigne Overture)

5:05 pm

Night on Bald Mountain

Modest Mussorgsky
Chicago Symphony Orchestra | Fritz Reiner (conductor)

RCA 61394 (Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky & Borodin)

5:16 pm

Characters of the Dance

Jean-Féry Rebel
Musicians of the Louvre | Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Musifrance 2292-45974 (Rebel: Les elemens, Les caracteres de la danse)

5:24 pm

Scherzo Tarantelle

Henryk Wieniawski
Maxim Vengerov (violin) | Ian Brown (piano)

EMI 57916 (Kreisler, Sarasater, Wieniawski, etc.)

5:31 pm

Symphony #10

Joseph Haydn
Cantilena | Adrian Shepherd (conductor)

Chandos 8813 (Haydn: Symphonies 9 - 12)

5:45 pm

Bolero, Op. 19

Frédéric Chopin
Olga Kern (piano)

Harmonia Mundi 90.7402 (Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1)

5:52 pm

Four Dances (Tk. 8-11)

Tylman Susato
English Chamber Orchestra Brass | Donald Fraser (conductor)

RCA 61541 (Baroque Brass)

6:05 pm

Notturno, Op. 12

Joseph Joachim
Daniel Hope (violin) | Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra | Sakari Oramo (conductor)

DG 0015312 (The Romantic Violinist, A Celebration of Joseph Joachim)

6:15 pm

Water Music Suite #2 (D Major)

George Frideric Handel
Boston Baroque | Martin Pearlman (conductor)

Telarc 80594 (Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Water Music)

6:26 pm

Lakme: Flower Duet

Léo Delibes
BBC Concert Orchestra | Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Decca 473.371 (Opera Without Words)

6:32 pm

Trumpet Concerto D Major

Giuseppe Torelli
Alison Balsom (trumpet) | German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen | Alison Balsom (conductor)

EMI 16213 (Haydn, Hummel & etc: Trumpet Concertos)

6:39 pm

Capriccio Espagnol

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
London Symphony Orchestra | Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Telarc 80208 (Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Capricio Espagnole)

6:54 pm

English Suite #6 in D Minor, BWV 811: V. Gavottes I & II

Johann Sebastian Bach
Murray Perahia (piano)

Sony 60276 (Bach: English Suites)

7:58 pm

Serenade for Winds

Antonín Dvorák
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields | Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Philips 400.020 (Dvorák: Serenades Op. 22 & 24)

8:22 pm

String Quintet #2 in B-flat Major, Op. 87

Felix Mendelssohn
L'Archibudelli

Sony 60766 (Mendelssohn: Quintets for Strings Nos. 1 & 2)

8:52 pm

Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II: Prelude & Fugue #12 F Minor

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sir András Schiff (piano)

London 417.236 (Bach: The Well-Tempered Claiver, Book II)

9:00 pm

Symphony K.74

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Stuttgart | Wolfgang Hofmann (conductor)

Amati 9001 (Mozart: Frühe Sinfonien)

9:09 pm

Violin Concerto

Ludwig van Beethoven
Zino Francescatti (violin) | Columbia Symphony Orchestra | Bruno Walter (conductor)

CBS 42018 (Beethoven: Violin Concerto)

9:54 pm

The Birdcatchers: Overture

Florian Leopold Gassmann
Eclipse Chamber Orchestra | Sylvia Alimena (conductor)

Naxos 570.421 (Gassmann: Opera Overtures)

10:01 pm

Concerto, RV 454

Antonio Vivaldi
Heinz Holliger (oboe) | I Musici

Philips 411.480 (Vivaldi: Concerti per oboe)

10:10 pm

Flute Quartet, Op. 37 in D Major

Friedrich Ernst Fesca
Linos Ensemble

CPO 777.126 (Fesca: Flute Quartets)

10:35 pm

Symphony #99 in E-flat Major

Joseph Haydn
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra | Adam Fischer (conductor)

Brilliant 93782 (Haydn Edition)

11:04 pm

Piano Quartet #2 in A Major, Op. 26

Johannes Brahms
Sviatoslav Richter (piano) | Borodin Quartet

Philips 420.158 (Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2)

11:53 pm

Suite, HWV 432: I. Overture

George Frideric Handel
David Russell (guitar)

Telarc 33223 (The Grandeur of the Baroque)

PROMOTION:

Connect with WETA

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest